Area Churches

Ari Church of God

19225 Wappes Road, Churubusco

Carroll McNutt, Pastor

Church School: 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship 10:30 a.m.; “Youth Challenge” 6 p.m.; Bible Study 7 p.m.

 

Beacon Light Chapel

8901 McComb Road, Churubusco

Nate Harlan, Pastor

Sunday School: 10 a.m.; Wednesday Bible Study 7 p.m.

 

Believer’s Bible Fellowship

316 N. Main Street, Churubusco

Bob Siegrist, Interim Pastor

Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.; Sunday Morning Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday Evening: Master‘s Treehouse Club 7 p.m. (K-6th grade); Word of Life 7 p.m. (teens)

 

Blue River Church of the Brethren

3040 E. 700 N., Columbia City

Craig Alan Myers, Pastor

Sunday School: 9 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday Evening & Wednesday Evening Service: 7 p.m.

Wednesday Evening: 7 p.m. New Life (children), Youth; Adult Bible Study

 

Blue River Community Church

300 East & Riley Road, Columbia City

Brett Sauder, Pastor

Sunday Worship: 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:40 a.m.

 

Burr Oak Baptist

501 W. 200 S., Albion

Mark Woods, Pastor

Sunday School: 9:15 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10:30 a.m.; Sunday Youth Group: 6 p.m.

 

Charter Oak Community Church

Co. Rd. 300 E. & 500 S. (Noble County)

Aaron Peer, Pastor

Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship: 10:30 a.m.; Jr. Church 11 a.m.

Sunday Evening: 6:30 p.m.; Children’s Church 6:30 p.m.

Prayer Meeting Wednesday 9 a.m. & 7 p.m.

 

Christ Community Church

209 S. Main Street, Churubusco (inside Mountaintop Coffeehouse)

Rick Van Horn, Pastor

Refreshments: 10:00 a.m.

Sunday Worship: 10:30 a.m.

 

Church of the Nazarene

1000 W. Whitley Street, Churubusco

Paul White, Pastor

Sunday Worship: 10 a.m., 6 p.m.; Sunday School: 9 a.m.; Noah’s Park & Club 205: 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Caravan, Youth Group, and Midweek Ministries, all at 6:30 p.m.

Men’s Prayer Breakfast: First Saturday of the month at 8 a.m.

Women’s Bible Study: First and Third Monday of the month at 6 p.m.

 

Churubusco United Methodist Church

750 N. Main Street, Churubusco

Corinne K. Boruff, Pastor

Sunday Worship: 8:15 & 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.; Youth Fellowship: 6 p.m.

Bible Studies, Book Studies available

UMW Circle: Second Tuesday at 9 a.m., Second Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Nursery School for children ages 3-5

“Joy Night” Wednesdays at 5:15 p.m. (Spring & Fall)

Food Bank available

 

Collins United Methodist Church

S.R. 205 & Co. Rd. 550 E.

Larry Schmoekel, Pastor

Sunday School: 9 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10 a.m.

 

Columbia City Community Church

Columbia City High School Auditorium

Stan Dietrich, Pastor

Sunday Worship: 10:15 a.m.; Youth Program: 9 a.m.

 

Cornerstone Wesleyan Church

4304 S. Oak Street, Merriam

George Cecil, Pastor

Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10:35 a.m.; Sunday Evening Activities: 6 p.m.

Wednesday Evening Activities: 6:45 p.m.

 

Dunfee Missionary Church

818 N. West Allen – Whitley County Line Road

Warren Banks, Pastor; Troy Green, Youth Pastor

Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday 7 p.m.: Adult Bible Class, Teen Youth Group, Gospel Club

 

Eagle Quest Church

1120 N. State Road 109, Columbia City

Rev. Gary Newton, Pastor

Sunday Worship: 10:30 a.m.; Bible Class 9 a.m.

 

Faith Lutheran Church

9251 E. State Road 205, Churubusco

Lane Burgland, Pastor

Children’s Sunday School & Adult Bible Study: 9 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 8 a.m. & 10 a.m.

Wednesday Worship: 7:30 p.m.

 

First Eel River Baptist Church

11228 Carroll Road, Churubusco

Kerry Niman, Pastor

Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10:30 a.m.; Sunday Evening Worship: 7 p.m.

Wednesday Prayer Service: 7 p.m.

 

 

Good News Baptist Church

812 Anderson Road, Churubusco

Edward A. Thompson, Pastor

Sunday School: 9 a.m.; Sunday Morning Worship: 10 a.m.; Sunday Evening Worship: 6 p.m.

Wednesday Evening: AWANA 6:30 p.m.; Bible Study 7 p.m.

 

Green Center United Methodist Church

2861 S. 300 E., Albion

Corner of 300 E. and 300 S. in Green Township

Nancy Fergusson, Pastor

Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10:30 a.m.

 

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

Ege

Father Danney Pinto

Saturday Mass: 7 p.m.; Sunday Mass: 8:30 a.m.

CCD Sunday after 8:30 a.m. Mass

 

Merriam Christian Chapel

3985 S. US 33, Merriam

Steve Pulley, Associate Pastor; Dwayne Berna, Youth Pastor

Sunday School: 9:15 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 8 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.; Sunday Evening Service: 7 p.m.

Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. AWANA & Teen Clubs (September-May); 7 p.m. Wednesday Prayer Meeting

 

St. John Bosco Catholic Church

220 N. Main Street, Churubusco

Father Danney Pinto

Saturday Mass: 5:30 p.m.; Sunday Mass: 7 a.m. & 10 a.m.

CCD Sunday at 8:45 a.m.

 

St. John’s Lutheran Church – Lake Township

7914 W. Cook Road, Fort Wayne

Ralph Easterhaus, Pastor

Sunday Services: New Song 10:15 a.m.; Contemporary 7:45 a.m.; Traditional 10:15 a.m.

Sunday School: 9 a.m.

 

Sugar Grove Church of God

5019 E. 500 S. (Noble County)

Tim Grable, Pastor; Lory Norden, Youth Pastor

Sunday Worship: 8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.

Sunday 6 p.m.: Youth Group & Pioneer Clubs

 

Tri Lakes Baptist Church

5679 N. Center Street, Columbia City

David Schiedel, Pastor

Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship: 10:45 a.m.; Children’s Church 11 a.m. Evening Services 6 p.m.

Thursday Prayer Service & Oasis at 7 p.m.

Wednesday Word of Life at 5:45 p.m.

 

Fellowship of Wesley Chapel

Wesley Chapel Road, Churubusco

Larry L. Smith, Pastor

Sunday School: 9 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10 a.m.; Thursday Prayer Service 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *